[Return to Home Page]

VILLAGE OF PARK RIDGE

 2018 SPRING ELECTION

APRIL 3, 2018

Register to Vote

http://elections.wi.gov/forms/el-131-fillable

Request Absentee Ballot

http://elections.wi.gov/forms/EL-121-english

 


  

            VILLAGE OF PARK RIDGE CAUCUS

JANUARY 15, 2018

24 Crestwood Drive – Village Hall

 

 

Village of Park Ridge President Trish Baker opened the caucus for the upcoming spring election at 5:30 p.m.  Board members Steve Bergin, Gordon Renfert, Randy Busch, and Jim Sachs were also present. 

 

Baker presented a condensed version of the procedures for the “Nomination of Candidate by Caucus”.  Baker announced the purpose of the caucus was to nominate up to four individuals for the two open Village Trustee seats.  Dan Holloway (509 Linwood Avenue) and Ken Vogel (610 Sunrise Avenue) volunteered to serve as tellers. It was agreed upon by those present that voting would be used to reduce the number of nominees to four, if needed.

 

Baker asked for nominations from the floor for the office of Village Trustee, Village of Park Ridge:

Steve Menzel was nominated by Jeri McGinley (516 Sunrise Avenue).  Seconded by Ken Vogel (610 Sunrise Avenue).

 

Randy Busch was nominated by Jim Sachs (47 Odessa Court).  Seconded by Steve Bergin (617 Linwood Avenue).

 

Christine Neidlein was nominated by Gordon Renfert (212 Sunrise Avenue).  Seconded by Dan Holloway (509 Linwood Avenue).

 

Baker asked two more times for nominations from the floor.  Hearing no further nominations, Baker announced that the nominations were closed.

 

It was agreed that the Clerk would distribute notices/receipts of nomination, declarations of candidacy and campaign registration statements to the three nominees immediately after the regular board meeting scheduled to follow the caucus*.

 

The caucus closed at 5:32 p.m.

 

                                                                        _______________________________

                                                                                    Kathy Bemowski, Clerk

 

 

                                                                        ________________________________

                                                                                    Patricia Baker, Chair

 

 

 

*A drawing for placement of names on the ballot was conducted at 10:28 a.m. on January 18, 2018, following the adjournment of the regular monthly board meeting.  A ‘blind’ draw by Dan Bemowski resulted in the following name placements:

 

            First:               Randy Busch

            Second:           Christine Neidlein

            Third:              Steve Menzel